Search

Privacy policy GDPR policy

Privacy policy

1.Who we are

1.1 “We”, “us” or “our” means NAPLASOL, with its registered office Kanaal-Noord 1424, 3960 Bree,  Belgium. We act as controller for the personal data we gather through your use of our website.

1.2 This Privacy Policy is solely intended to provide you with information in relation to the processing of personal data through your use of the website. For our privacy practices in relation to our services, we refer you to the agreement as may be concluded between us or to the contact person as indicated hereunder.

1.3 Our website, https://www.naplasol.com owned and operated by Natural Plant-based Solutions. We use the tool Drupal to adjust the website. Our website is hosted by combell.com. For further information, we refer to article 5 of this Privacy Policy.

1.4 Your privacy is important to us, so we’ve developed this Privacy Policy that sets out how we collect, disclose, transfer and use (“process”) the personal data that you share with us, and which rights you have. Please take a moment to read through this policy.

1.5 If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal data or you wish to submit a request to exercise your rights as set out in article 4, you can contact us:

(a) Via-mail: info@naplasol.com
(b) By post: to Naplasol, Kanaal-Noord 1424, B-3960 Bree

1.6 This Privacy Policy was revised last on 05/05/2022

2. HOW WE USE AND COLLECT YOUR PERSONA DATA

2.1 Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Identifiable refers to identifiers (such as name, identification number, location data, etc.), that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a natural person.

2.2 The personal data we collect, is collected and used for the purposes as listed hereunder:

(a) In the event you use the contact form on our website, we will use your personal data in order to reply to your query, via e-mail or telephone. Your e-mail address will also be included in our database in order to send you our newsletters and information relating events, seminars etc.
(b) In the event you register for our newsletter, your e-mail address will be used in order to send you our newsletters. In addition, we can also keep you updated about events, seminars etc. that we organize and that might be of interest to you.
(c) We process your personal data for the purpose of supporting the website and enhancing your user experience, which includes ensuring the security, availability, performance, capacity and health of the website.
(d) We process your personal data to enforce or exercise any rights that are available to us based on the applicable law, such as use for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. We may also use your personal data to fulfil our obligations as set out by the applicable law.

2.3 The following categories of personal data can be distinguished:

(a) Contact data: in the event you make use of the contact form, you will be asked to provide the following information: name, e-mail address, and any personal data that you choose to put in the designated blank field (please do not provide us with any sensitive information, such as health information, information pertaining to criminal convictions, or credit card/account numbers). This is information that is provided directly by you.
(b) Newsletter: If you register for our newsletter, you will be asked to provide your e-mail address. This is information provided directly by you.
(c) Usage data: We collect personal data regarding your activities on our website: IP address, device ID and type, referral source, language settings, browser type, operating system, geographical location, length of visit, page views, or information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. This information may be aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information regarding the use of our website. In the event the usage data is completely anonymized (and can therefore not be traced back to you as an individual), this will not be considered personal data for the purpose of this Privacy Policy. This is personal data that is automatically collected through your use of the website.

2.4 The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is for us to be able to answer your requests, to send you newsletters that are relevant to you and to provide you a better service on our website.

2.5 In the event the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is consent, you will, at all times, have the right to withdraw your consent. This will, however, not affect the lawfulness of any processing done prior to the withdrawal of consent.

2.6 Your personal information will solely be used for the purposes as set out in article 2.2.

3. RETENTION OF YOUR DATA AND DELETION 

3.1 Your personal information will not be kept for longer than is necessary for a specific purpose. However, considering it is not possible for us to specify a period in advance, the period of retention will be determined as follows:

(a) During the period of a collaboration
(b) As long as it is wanted for you to receive our newsletters, updates, invitations to events, etc.

3.2 In the event you withdraw your consent or you object to our use of your personal data, and such objection is successful, we will remove your personal data from our databases. Please note that we will retain the personal data necessary to ensure your preferences are respected in the future.

3.3 The foregoing will, however, not prevent us from retaining any personal data if this is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, in order to file a legal claim or defend ourselves against a legal claim, or for evidential purposes.

4. YOUR RIGHTS

4.1 This article lists your principal rights under data protection law. We have tried to summarize them for you in a clear and legible way.

4.2 To exercise any of your rights, please send us a written request in accordance with article 1 of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to your request without undue delay, but in any event within one month of the receipt of the request. In the event of an extension of the term to respond or in the event we do not take action on your request, we will notify you.

The right to access

4.3 You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, in the event we do so, you have the right to access such personal data, together with certain additional information that you also find listed in this Privacy Policy.

4.4 You have the right to receive from us a copy of your personal data we have in our possession, provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if you request further copies.

The right to rectification

4.5 If the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have this information rectified or, taking into account the purposes of the processing, completed.

The right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

4.6 In some circumstances, you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include:

(a) The personal data are no longer needed in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
(b) You withdraw your consent, and no other lawful ground exists;
(c) The processing is for direct marketing purposes;
(d) The personal data have been unlawfully processed; or,
(e) Erasure is necessary for compliance with EU law or Belgian law.

4.7 There are certain exclusions to the right to erasure. Those exclusions include where processing is necessary,

(a) for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
(b) for compliance with a legal obligation; or,
(c) for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

The right to restrict processing;

4.8 You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data (meaning that the personal data may only be stored by us and may only be used for limited purposes), if:

(a) You contest the accuracy of the personal data (and only for as long as it takes to verify that accuracy);
(b) The processing is unlawful and you request restriction (as opposed to exercising the right to erasure);
(c) We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or,
(d) You have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection.

4.9 In addition to our right to store your personal data, we may still otherwise process it but only:

(a) with your consent;
(b) for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
(c) for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or,
(d) for reasons of important public interest.

4.10 We will inform you before we lift the restriction of processing.

The right to data portability

4.11 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

4.12 You also have the right to have your personal data transferred directly to another company, if this is technically possible, and/or to store your personal data for further personal use on a private device.

The right to object to processing

4.13 You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for:

(a) The performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us;
(b) The purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

4.14 If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

4.15 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

The right to complain to a supervisory authority

4.16 If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. In Belgium, you can submit a complaint to the Privacy Commission, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel (contact@apd-gba.be), https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/.

5. PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO OTHERS

5.1 In order to provide you with our website, we work with service provider to process and store your personal information. We use the following – service providers:

(a) Our website is hosted by FOODIP. We use the tool WordPress to operate the website.

5.2 If you are a client of ours, we may provide your personal data to the suppliers we have contracted or intend to contract in order to provide you with our services. If you are a supplier of ours, we may provide your personal data to our clients for the purpose of suggesting you as a supplier or in the course of delivering the services.

5.3 We may also disclose your personal data in the event such disclosure is required or necessary in order to fulfil a legal obligation. We may also disclose personal data in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interest of another natural person.

5.4 As such, we do not disclose your personal data to our social media partners. We do, however, make use of social media plugins to direct you to our social media channels and to allow you to interact with our content. These social media channels are Facebook & LinkedIn. In the event you click such link, such social media service provider may collect personal data about you and may link this information to your existing profile on such social media.

5.5 We are not responsible for the use of your personal data by such social media service provider. In such case, the social media service provider will act as controller. For your information only, we have included the relevant links (these may be changed from time to time by the relevant service provider):

(a) LinkedIn

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

6.1 We will not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area

7. AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

7.1 From time to time, we have the right to modify this Privacy Policy. You will always be able to consult the most recent version of the Privacy Policy on the website.

GDPR policy

1. INTRODUCTIE

De werkgever hecht veel belang aan een veilige, transparante en vertrouwelijke verzameling en verwerking van de persoonsgegevens van haar werknemers.

De werkgever wil haar werknemers door middel van dit document over de verzameling en verwerking van persoonsgegevens informeren.

De werkgever is de verwerkingsverantwoordelijke van de persoonsgegevens van de werknemer. De werkgever verklaart dat hij als verwerkingsverantwoordelijke de Belgische wetgeving inzake gegevensbescherming en de bepalingen van de Algemene Europese Verordening Gegevensbescherming dd. 27 april 2016 vanaf haar inwerkingtreding op 25 mei 2018 nauwgezet zal naleven.

De werkgever zal als verwerkingsverantwoordelijke steeds alle persoonsgegevens op een eerlijke, proportionele en rechtmatige wijze verwerken.

2. VERZAMELEN VAN PERSOONSGEGEVENS

In het kader van de arbeidsrelatie van de werknemer met de werkgever, zal de werkgever bepaalde persoonsgegevens van de werknemer verzamelen en verwerken, waaronder in het bijzonder de volgende gegevens van de werknemer:

  • Identificatiegegevens (naam, voornamen, adres, rijksregisternummer, ...);
  • Persoonlijke gegevens (geboortedatum en -plaats, telefoonnummer, e-mailadres, burgerlijke staat, taal, nationaliteit, geslacht, lidmaatschap van een vakbond, gezondheidsgegevens, hobby’s, interesses,... );
  • Gegevens m.b.t. de beroepsloopbaan (curriculum vitae, motivatiebrief, sollicitatieproeven, studies, bekwaamheid, beroepservaring, …);
  • Gegevens m.b.t. de uitvoering van de arbeidsovereenkomst (af- en aanwezigheden, evaluatie van de prestaties, opleidingen, arbeidsregime, …);
  • Gezinssamenstelling;
  • Financiële gegevens (wedde, loonfiches, voordelen, bonussen, bankrekeningnummer,...);
  • Karakteristieken eigen aan het beheer van de contractuele voordelen (bedrijfswagen,…);
  • Gegevens m.b.t. toegangsbadges (registratie gebruik),
  • Gegevens m.b.t. het gebruik van e-mail, internet en vaste telefoonlijnen op het werk,
  • Foto’s en eventuele video-opnames van de werknemer,
  • Gegevens m.b.t. eventuele aanvullende pensioenregelingen of ziekteverzekeringen en/of enig ander aanvullend stelsel, met inbegrip van de gegevens van familieleden en (indien van toepassing) de gegevens van de potentiële begunstigden van deze aanvullende stelsels. De werknemer verbindt er zich toe deze betrokkenen te informeren over de verwerking van hun persoonsgegevens in dit kader, en
  • Gegevens m.b.t. de verplaatsingen van de werknemer met de voertuigen van de onderneming (track & trace) en/of gegevens m.b.t. de verplaatsingen van de werknemer in het kader van de vergoeding ervan.

3. VERWERKING VAN PERSOONSGEGEVENS

3.1 De werkgever zal de Persoonsgegevens verwerken in overeenstemming met de toepasselijke regelgeving inzake gegevensbescherming, met inbegrip van de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming 2016/679 die vanaf 25 mei 2018 van toepassing is en haar nationale uitvoeringswetgeving, alsook de nationale arbeidsrechtelijke bepalingen en eventuele toepasselijke CAO’s.

3.2 De Persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt door of ten behoeve van de werkgever: (i) ter nakoming van de wettelijke verplichtingen waaraan de werkgever onderworpen is (bijv. in het kader van het arbeidsrecht, sociale zekerheids- en socialebeschermingsrecht), (ii) wanneer deze verwerking noodzakelijk is voor de uitvoering van de arbeidsovereenkomst of elke andere overeenkomst waarbij de werknemer partij is (zoals elke beloningsregeling of incentiveregeling waaraan de werknemer deelneemt); of (iii) wanneer de verwerking noodzakelijk is voor de behartiging van het gerechtvaardigde belang van de werknemer, werkgever (bijv. voor intern beheer, voor bedrijfscontinuïteit of om de onderneming van de werkgever te beschermen) of van een derde aan wie de Persoonsgegevens worden verstrekt (bijv. aan een aan de werkgever gelieerde onderneming, sociaal secretariaat, verzekering, e.d.); (of) (iv) met toestemming van de werknemer.

3.3 Bijgevolg worden de gegevens verwerkt die verband houden met de volgende activiteiten en die de hiernavolgende doeleinden dienen:

  • de administratie van het personeel, met inbegrip van de administratie van de lonen, de contractuele voordelen en de terugbetaling van kosten;
  • verschaffen van bijkomende voordelen aan de werknemer en andere begunstigden;
  • het beheer van het personeel en het voeren van het personeelsbeleid, met inbegrip van de evaluatie van het personeel, het plannen van de vorming en van de loopbaan, het begeleiden van de loopbaan;
  • het voldoen aan alle wettelijke, reglementaire en administratieve verplichtingen en het naleven en toepassen van de sociale en fiscale wetgeving;
  • de planning van het werk, zowel administratief als organisatorisch, alsook teneinde de prestaties ten behoeve van en het factureren aan de cliënten te kunnen beheren;
  • het beheer van de toegangscontroles, de telefonie en het IT-netwerk;
  • organiseren en controleren van de veiligheid op de werkplaats en parking, veiligheid en gezondheid, bescherming van de goederen van de werkgever;
  • diestallenpreventie en vaststellen van de verplaatsingskosten;
  • het onderhouden en het verzekeren van de communicatie tussen de vennootschap en haar personeelsleden;
  • het opstellen en bijhouden van statistieken;
  • de ondersteuning, zowel administratief als organisatorisch, van de rekruterings- en sollicitatieprocedure; en
  • uitbouwen interne en externe communicatie.

3.4. De Werknemer erkent dat de Werkgever een gerechtvaardigd belang kan hebben om de Persoonsgegevens te verwerken in het kader van een voorgenomen overname of een fusie (bijvoorbeeld, door de Persoonsgegevens beschikbaar te stellen aan adviseurs of (potentiële) kopers).

3.5. De werknemer geeft de werkgever de uitdrukkelijke toestemming om bijzondere categorieën van persoonsgegevens m.b.t. lidmaatschap van een vakbond en gezondheidsgegevens (hierna de Bijzondere Persoonsgegevens) voor zover als nodig te verwerken voor de hierna vermelde doelstellingen:

  • De verwerking van gezondheidsgegevens zal dienen voor de correcte betaling van de lonen, naleving van verplichtingen inzake arbeidsongeschiktheid, welzijn op het werk, beheer extralegale voordelen en verplichtingen inzake arbeidsongevallen.

  • De verwerking van de lidmaatschap zal geschieden in zoverre dit noodzakelijk is in het kader van de rechten en verplichtingen van werknemer en werkgever (bijv. sociale verkiezingen, overlegorganen, werking van de syndicale delegatie).

  • De werkgever verwerkt deze Bijzondere Persoonsgegevens met de grootst mogelijke zorgvuldigheid en nauwkeurigheid.

3.6. De werknemer aanvaardt dat er op de door de werkgever (of een aan de werkgever gelieerde onderneming) georganiseerde evenementen foto’s en/of video-opnames worden genomen van de aanwezigen. Door zich en/of familieleden in te schrijven voor deze evenementen geeft de werknemer (voor zichzelf en eventuele minderjarige kinderen) en/of zijn/haar familieleden toestemming voor verwerking van deze opnames in het kader van het uitbouwen van interne en externe communicatie.  

3.7. De werknemer aanvaardt dat welbepaalde Persoonsgegevens (zijn/haar naam, voornaam, adres en telefoonnummer) ter beschikking worden gesteld aan andere werknemers van Naplasol.

3.8. De werknemer erkent dat de werkgever bepaalde Persoonsgegevens ook mag delen met derden, zoals aan de werkgever gelieerde ondernemingen, verzekeringsmaatschappijen, banken, het sociaal secretariaat, kinderbijslagfonds, externe dienst voor preventie en bescherming op het werk, overheidsinstanties, verzekeringen, leasingmaatschappijen, mogelijke verkrijgers van (een deel van) de onderneming en adviseurs. De werknemer aanvaardt eveneens dat de werkgever bepaalde Persoonsgegevens (meer bepaald identificatiegegevens, persoonlijke gegevens en gegevens met betrekking tot de beroepsloopbaan) mag delen met (potentiële) klanten in het kader van de verwerving van projecten en/of uitvoering van overeenkomsten. Deze partijen kunnen gevestigd zijn in landen buiten de Europese Economische Ruimte, welke landen (mogelijk) een lager niveau van gegevensbescherming kunnen bieden dan België. In een dergelijk geval zal de werkgever ervoor zorgen dat de internationale overdracht van de Persoonsgegevens zal voldoen aan de toepasselijke regelgeving inzake gegevensbescherming, en zal hij de werknemer hierover ook informeren.

3.9. De Persoonsgegevens worden door de werkgever bewaard zolang dat nuttig is voor de doeleinden waarvoor zij zijn verzameld en in functie van contractuele relatie tussen werkgever en werknemer. De duur van de verwerking varieert tussen één jaar na verwerking tot onbeperkt, dit steeds met in acht name van de rechten van de werknemer (artikel 1.10).

3.10. De werkgever neemt de nodige administratieve, technische en organisatorische maatregelen om een passend beveiligingsniveau te waarborgen voor de Persoonsgegevens. De werkgever zal de Persoonsgegevens van de werknemer beschermen tegen vernietiging, verlies, wijziging of ongeoorloofde verstrekking van of ongeoorloofde toegang tot of doorgezonden, opgeslagen of anderszins verwerkte Persoonsgegevens, hetzij per ongeluk hetzij onrechtmatig.

3.11. In overeenstemming en onder de voorwaarden van de Belgische privacywetgeving en de bepalingen van de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming heeft elke werknemer volgende rechten:

  • Recht op toegang en inzage: de werknemer heeft het recht om kosteloos kennis te nemen van de Persoonsgegevens die de werkgever over hem/haar heeft en na te gaan waarvoor deze worden aangewend;
  • Recht op rectificatie: de werknemer heeft het recht om rectificatie (verbetering) van zijn/haar onjuiste Persoonsgegevens te verkrijgen, evenals het recht onvolledige Persoonsgegevens te vervolledigen;
  • Recht op gegevenswissing of beperking: de werknemer heeft het recht de werkgever te verzoeken zijn Persoonsgegevens te wissen of de verwerking ervan te beperken in de omstandigheden en onder de voorwaarden zoals bepaald door de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming. De werkgever kan de gegevenswissing of beperking weigeren van enige Persoonsgegevens die voor de werkgever noodzakelijk zijn voor de verwerking van de lonen, het uitvoeren van een wettelijke verplichting, de uitvoering van de arbeidsovereenkomst of het rechtvaardigd belang van de werkgever, en dit zolang deze gegevens noodzakelijk zijn voor de doeleinden waarvoor zij zijn verzameld;
  • Recht op overdraagbaarheid van Persoonsgegevens: de werknemer heeft het recht de hem betreffende Persoonsgegevens, die hij zelf aan de werkgever heeft verstrekt, in een gestructureerde, gangbare en machineleesbare vorm te verkrijgen. De werknemer heeft het recht deze gegevens over te dragen aan een andere verantwoordelijke voor de verwerking.
  • Recht van bezwaar: de werknemer heeft het recht bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van zijn/haar Persoonsgegevens wegens ernstige en legitieme motieven. De werknemer erkent en aanvaardt dat hij zich niet kan verzetten tegen de verwerking van Persoonsgegevens die voor de werkgever noodzakelijk zijn voor de verwerking van de lonen, het uitvoeren van een wettelijke verplichting, de uitvoering van de arbeidsovereenkomst of het rechtvaardigd belang van de werkgever, en dit zolang deze Persoonsgegevens noodzakelijk zijn voor de doeleinden waarvoor zij zijn verzameld.
  • Recht van intrekking van de toestemming: Indien de verwerking van de Persoonsgegevens is gebaseerd op de voorafgaande toestemming, beschikt de werknemer over het recht deze toestemming in te trekken. Deze Persoonsgegevens zullen dan enkel nog verwerkt worden indien de werkgever hiervoor over een andere rechtsgrond beschikt.

De werknemer kan voormelde recht uitoefenen door zich te wenden tot de HR afdeling van de werkgever.

De werkgever stelt alles in het werk om op een zorgvuldige en legitieme manier om te gaan met de Persoonsgegevens van de werknemer. Indien de werknemer desalniettemin van oordeel is dat zijn/haar rechten geschonden zouden zijn en hij binnen de onderneming voor zijn/haar bezorgdheden geen gehoor vindt, kan een klacht worden ingediend bij:

      Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer

      Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel

      Tel. 02 274 48 00

      Fax 02 274 48 35

      E-mail: commission@privacycommission.be

De werknemer kan zich bijkomend richten tot een rechtbank wanneer hij meent dat hij schade zou lijden als gevolg van de verwerking van zijn/haar persoonsgegevens door de werkgever.